privacy policy

Point of AC is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through Point of AC are handled in strict adherence to the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PD(P)O).

 

Collection of Information

 

This website will record the visits to Point of AC by using cookies and page tagging without collecting any personal identifiable information of users.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data created in a computer when a person visits a website on the computer. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie can be used to identify a computer. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the website.

Cookies are used by Point of AC to collect statistics about the number of visits of users to Point of AC and the users’ preference of websites and online services offered on Point of AC.

You may choose to accept or reject cookies. If you reject the cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functions of Point of AC, such as saving your preferences in using the Point of AC.

 

Provision of Personal Data

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to Point of AC on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. Point of AC will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, Point of AC will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

Point of AC uses SSL protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. All personal data you provide to Point of AC are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorised personnel only.

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Black YouTube Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon

© 2020 by Point of AC

Tel: 5505 4356

2A, Cheung Hing Industrial Building

12P Smithfield Road, Kennedy Town, Hong Kong